Short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics – Women's 1500 metres
Women's 1500 metres at the XIX Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
Pictogram for short track | ||||||||||
Venue | Salt Lake Ice Center | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | February 13 | |||||||||
Competitors | 28 from 17 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 2:31.581 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
Short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
500 m | men | women | ||
1000 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m relay | women | |||
5000 m relay | men |
The Women's 1500 metres in short track speed skating at the 2002 Winter Olympics took place on 13 February at the Salt Lake Ice Center.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:[1]
World record | Kim Moon-yung (KOR) | 2:21.844 | Montreal, Canada | 17 January 1999 |
Olympic record | None | None | None | None |
The following new Olympic and World records were set during this competition.
Date | Round | Team | Time | OR | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 February | Heat 1 | Yang Yang (S) (CHN) | 2:26.943 | OR | |
13 February | Semifinal 2 | Choi Eun-kyung (KOR) | 2:21.069 | OR | WR |
Results
Heats
The first round was held on 20 February. There were five heats, with the top three finishers moving on to the semifinals.[1]
- Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) | China | 2:26.943 | Q OR |
2 | Alanna Kraus | Canada | 2:26.968 | Q |
3 | Amy Peterson | United States | 2:27.062 | Q |
4 | Jo Williams | Great Britain | 2:27.845 | |
5 | Yvonne Kunze | Germany | 2:29.779 | |
6 | Christy Ren | Hong Kong | 2:49.666 |
- Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ko Gi-hyun | South Korea | 2:26.980 | Q |
2 | Mara Zini | Italy | 2:27.553 | Q |
3 | Christin Priebst | Germany | 2:27.649 | Q |
4 | Katalin Kristo | Romania | 2:28.709 | |
5 | Nataliya Dmitriyeva | Russia | 2:29.086 | |
6 | Eva Farkas | Hungary | 2:42.172 |
- Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evgeniya Radanova | Bulgaria | 2:32.821 | Q |
2 | Nina Yevteyeva | Russia | 2:32.970 | Q |
3 | Kateřina Novotná | Czech Republic | 2:35.438 | Q |
4 | Yuka Kamino | Japan | 2:52.591 | |
– | Erin Porter | United States | DQ |
- Heat 4
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Choi Eun-kyung | South Korea | 2:29.460 | Q |
2 | Yang Yang (A) | China | 2:29.578 | Q |
3 | Marie-Ève Drolet | Canada | 2:29.652 | Q |
4 | Marina Georgieva-Nikolova | Bulgaria | 2:33.362 | |
5 | Marianna Nagy | Hungary | 2:39.615 |
- Heat 5
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chikage Tanaka | Japan | 2:29.202 | Q |
2 | Stéphanie Bouvier | France | 2:30.075 | Q |
3 | Olga Danilov | Israel | 2:32.458 | Q |
4 | Yuliya Pavlovich-Yelsakova | Belarus | 2:36.058 | |
5 | Sarah Lindsay | Great Britain | 3:01.223 | |
6 | Katia Zini | Italy | 3:19.248 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 13 February. The top two finishers in each of the three semifinals qualified for the A final, while the third and fourth place skaters advanced to the B Final.[1]
- Semifinal 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ko Gi-hyun | South Korea | 2:31.120 | QA |
2 | Evgeniya Radanova | Bulgaria | 2:31.194 | QA |
3 | Stéphanie Bouvier | France | 2:31.570 | QB |
4 | Christin Priebst | Germany | 2:32.884 | QB |
5 | Kateřina Novotná | Czech Republic | 2:35.085 |
- Semifinal 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Choi Eun-kyung | South Korea | 2:21.069 | QA WR |
2 | Yang Yang (A) | China | 2:21.690 | QA |
3 | Marie-Ève Drolet | Canada | 2:21.758 | QB |
4 | Chikage Tanaka | Japan | 2:21.924 | QB |
5 | Amy Peterson | United States | 2:26.118 |
- Semifinal 3
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yang Yang (S) | China | 2:32.315 | QA |
2 | Alanna Kraus | Canada | 2:32.411 | QA |
3 | Nina Yevteyeva | Russia | 2:32.759 | QB |
4 | Mara Zini | Italy | 2:32.899 | QB |
5 | Olga Danilov | Israel | 2:36.114 |
Finals
The six qualifying skaters competed in Final A, while six others raced in Final B.[1]
- Final A
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ko Gi-hyun | South Korea | 2:31.581 | ||
Choi Eun-kyung | South Korea | 2:31.610 | ||
Evgeniya Radanova | Bulgaria | 2:31.723 | ||
4 | Yang Yang (A) | China | 2:31.791 | |
5 | Alanna Kraus | Canada | 3:05.002 | |
– | Yang Yang (S) | China | DQ |
- Final B
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Marie-Ève Drolet | Canada | 2:31.203 | |
7 | Chikage Tanaka | Japan | 2:31.479 | |
8 | Christin Priebst | Germany | 2:32.442 | |
9 | Mara Zini | Italy | 2:32.513 | |
10 | Nina Yevteyeva | Russia | 2:32.666 | |
11 | Stéphanie Bouvier | France | 2:32.673 |
References
- 1 2 3 4 "Salt Lake City 2002 Official Report - Volume 3" (PDF). Salt Lake Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 2002.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 9/3/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.